At Stewarts, we are committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is an explanation of how we use your information.

Contents of this page

  1. The purpose of this notice
  2. Visitors to our website
  3. Collection of your information
  4. How we use your information
  5. If you fail to provide personal information
  6. Information about criminal convictions
  7. Sharing your information
  8. How we keep your information secure
  9. Retention of your information
  10. How you can access or correct your information
  11. Data controller details

 

The purpose of this notice

This notice applies to anyone whose personal data we collect, including clients, suppliers, visitors to our website and third parties.

It is important that you read this notice, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

‘Personal data’ is any information that can be used to identify a natural person.  It includes identifiers such as your name, address or email address. Some of the information we collect may be ‘special categories’ of personal data’ such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and information about your health, including any medical condition and medical records.

This notice does not form part of any contract or retainer. We may amend this notice at any time.

^ Back to top ^

 

Visitors to our website

The information that we collect, process and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected, processed or stored. If you submit information to us via our website we may collect information about your usage, such as the pages you view, links you click on and other actions, to personalise your experience, including providing you with tailored content.

You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information (‘personal data’) to us by email and online enquiry forms. The remainder of this privacy notice may apply to you if you submit your information online.

The information you provide us about yourself when you submit your information and when you interact and correspond with us by other means including in person, in writing or by telephone, will be shared with the relevant department, partner or employee within Stewarts to the extent necessary to perform the service you have requested. We may also contact you for feedback on the service you received from us.

Your information will be kept confidential by Stewarts unless we are required by law or our professional regulatory obligations to disclose it. If you provide us with confidential information as part of your enquiry, this shall not constitute a retainer between us and shall not in itself prevent us from acting for anyone else.

^ Back to top ^

 

Clients, suppliers and other third parties

Collection of your information

If you provide us with your personal data other than through use of our website or if we obtain your personal data from another party or from information you have made public, we will collect, process and store your information for the purposes set out in this notice.

^ Back to top ^

 

How we use your information

We process your personal data for various purposes including:

  • To provide you with the information, products, and/or services you request.
  • The provision of legal or other services, including dealing with claims and legal proceedings, under a retainer or contractual agreement or to take certain steps at your request to enter into a retainer or contract
  • To protect your vital interests or that of another person if you or that person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • Compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Sending newsletters and marketing communications
  • Operation of our legitimate business interests and that of third parties, including pursuing business and strategic objectives;
  • Recruitment and employment
  • Network and information security

^ Back to top ^

 

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the services you have requested or perform certain aspects of it or we may be prevented from complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.

^ Back to top ^

 

Information about criminal convictions

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of our recruitment and employment process or as part of delivering legal services to you in relation to a claim or legal proceedings. We may collect this information through background check providers, government or regulatory bodies or we may be notified of such information directly by you or a third party during the course of our relationship with you. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

  • For the purposes of providing legal services to you under a retainer or other services provided at your request
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including under employment law
  • To protect your vital interests or that of a third party if you or that third party are physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • In the course of exercising or defending legal claims or proceedings
  • For our legitimate business interests or that of a third party

^ Back to top ^

 

Sharing your information

We may need to disclose your information to third parties, including other lawyers and providers in order to perform the services you have requested. We may also share your information for the purposes of operating our business or during the course of a sale or merger; marketing; recruitment and employment; network and information security; improving service delivery and other legitimate purposes permitted by data protection laws. If we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will ensure that we comply with relevant data protection laws. We ensure that any third party we share your personal data with will be bound to keep your information safe and confidential. We will have contractual arrangements in place that require the third party to comply with relevant data protection laws or we will seek your consent to transfer your information. We will also share your information with any party that you specifically request us to.

Third parties may include:

  • Other law firms and the courts
  • Legal service providers
  • Business services suppliers
  • Background and identity check providers and credit check agencies
  • Agents, consultants and contractors
  • Insurance brokers and insurance companies
  • Third party litigation funders
  • Recruitment consultants and employment agencies
  • Government, regulatory and other official bodies

If you provide Stewarts with a third party’s personal data, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with any relevant data protection and privacy requirements. Any third party’s personal data will be used by us for the purposes stated above and processed in compliance with relevant data protection laws.

^ Back to top ^

 

How we keep your information secure

We store the information you provide about yourself using appropriate systems.  We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information and the resilience of our systems and services.  We review our information security measures regularly to mitigate risks including accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your personal data.

^ Back to top ^

 

Retention of your information

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, unless you request that it be removed.  We will also retain your information in order to comply with our legal obligations and business requirements. We will thereafter delete or securely dispose of your personal data in accordance with our retention policies. 

^ Back to top ^

 

How you can access or correct your information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

You may update the information you provided to us by contacting us at info@stewartslaw.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating your information.

You may opt out of marketing communications or update your preferences by following the link included in the marketing communication. This will not prevent us from contacting you directly in order to provide our services, such as corresponding with you by email about your case.

In accordance with data protection laws, you may request access to or removal of your personal data or you may object to processing by contacting dataprotection@stewartslaw.com. Please note that a request for removal of your information or any other restriction on our ability to process your personal data may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services you have requested.

^ Back to top ^

 

Data controller details

Stewarts is a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU (2016/679 and UK data protection and privacy laws, including the Data Protection Act and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z4940538. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at dataprotection@stewartslaw.com.

For general enquiries about our privacy and data protection measures or if you require further details on any information contained in this privacy notice, please contact us by email: dataprotection@stewartslaw.com or by post. 

We take protection of your personal data very seriously. If you have any concerns about how we process your information, please contact us in the first instance. You may also be entitled to make a complaint to the ICO.

^ Back to top ^